UNSW Raiders GridIron - Latest News
0

UNSW RAIDERS AGM Results – 2017

The UNSW Raiders AGM was held at 2pm on Sunday 12th May 2017 at David Phillips Sports Fields.

The election for executive members was run in accordance to our constitution.  There was a uninanimous decision to increase the number of members of the committee from 9 to 11.

The UNSW Raiders Gridiron Club would like to take this opportunity to thank the outgoing executive members, Remy Coleman and Ben Raglione,  for all their hard work and support throughout 2016 and we congratulate the newly elected executive.

With preseason almost upon us we look forward to a fantastic 2017 for our club both on and off the field.

2017 ELECTED UNSW RAIDERS  EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President: Blake Cochran

Vice President: Andrew Brundu

Treasurer: Paul Manera

Secretary: Amir Yasaman

Arc Delegate: Rebecca Bermejo

Ordinary Members:

  • Kate Gardiner
  • Renae Hahn
  • Darryl Jones
  • Tommy Larkin
  • Elissa Manera
  • Jarrod Ralley

Director of Football Operations: Paul Manera

0

2017 UNSW RAIDERS REGISTRATIONS ARE OPEN

Do you love the NFL?  Are you interested in trying a new sport?

The UNSW Raiders are one of the oldest gridiron clubs in Australia and are a part of Gridiron NSW and Gridiron
Australia!

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Registrations are now open for the following teams:

Pre-registration is NOW available online and we invite you down to our Registration and Preseason information evening on Tuesday 30 May 2017 at Sam Cracknell Arena (UNSW Campus) from 8pm.

With the pre-season only weeks away we encourage everyone to register as soon as possible so we can ensure Game Day uniforms and Merchandise are ready for the commencement of the season.

Men, Women and Colts – Don’t forget to take advantage of our early bird special and register and pay before 1 June 2017 to receive 10% discount off your registration fees.

 

JOIN THE UNSW RAIDERS GRIDIRON CLUB!

button (14)

For information contact:
headcoach@raidersgridiron.com

0

AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to all the Australian Outback Women who attended the 2017 Australian National Gridiron Selection Camp.

Special mention must go to our successul UNSW Raiders Women who have been named to the first ever Australian Outback Women’s National Team Travel Squad!

  • Jasmin Collins
  • Kirstie Bridge
  • Renae Hahn

You can see the full squad on the Gridiron Australia website.

Please click here: http://gridironaustralia.org.au/2017/australian-outback-womens-national-team-announced/

#unswraiders #australiaoutback #wwc2017 #aussiepride#goodluck

0

AUSTRALIAN WOMEN’S SELECTION CAMP

We would like to wish the very best of luck to our UNSW Raiders Women’s Players who have all been invited to the first ever Women’s National Selection Camp!womens representing at selection camp-a

  • #5 Shiloh Phillips
  • #10 Kirstie Bridge
  • #43 Renae Ashleigh Hahn
  • #99 Jasmin Collins

Our ladies will join 67 other players from 5 states to fight for a place on the first ever Australian Outback Gridiron Women’s National Team.

The successful squad of 45 will compete at this year’s IFAF Women’s World Championships.

The team will be announced approximately 1 week after the selection camp.

GOOD LUCK LADIES! We know you will do us all proud!

#unswraiders #nationalselectioncamp #representing #wwc2017 🏈 

0

RGA CHAMPIONSHIP REVIEW

Friday 16 December 2016 was the RGA Championship Games.  It was a very wet and cold day in Sydney however when it came time for football mother nature was on our side – the skies cleared and it was a dry evening for all the games.  The majority of the games were very close contests and we are very proud of the progress all the players have made this season.

15390673_10207896845206640_6553139275715107523_n

Here are the 2016 Championship Results:

10 and under – Yvonne Jones and Darryl Jones (mother and brother to the late Stephen Jones) presented the medals and trophies to the players.

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – Giants 40 def Bulls 39 in overtime to win the Stephen Jones Memorial Trophy
  • BRONZE MEDAL GAME – Jets 46 def dragons 42 in a tight contest

img_8681 img_8685

12 and under – Bethany O’Shea (granddaughter to the late Fred and Melba Burson) presented the medals and trophies to the players.

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – Hawks 37 def Bolts 34 to win the Fred and Melba Burson Memorial Trophy
  • BRONZE MEDAL GAME – Ravens finished 3rd and the Cobras 4th

img_8698 img_8706

14 and under – Brendan Minogue (1st cousin to Jim Minogue) presented the medals and trophies to the players.

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – Grizzlies 33 def Cheetahs 26 to win the Jim Minogue Memorial Trophy
  • BRONZE MEDAL GAME – Bears 50 def Spartans 0

img_8722 15591942_10207898890737777_1094012561_n

We are very proud of all the players and would like to thank all of the coaches, officials, players and the parents for their commitment and enthusiasm for our program.

We wish you all a very Merry Christmas and a safe and prosperous New Year and look forward to the 2017 season.

0

RGA CHAMPIONSHIP

This coming Friday night the 16th December 2016 is the first ever RGA Youth GridRGA LOGOiron Championship!  All teams will be in action and will play off for final positions.

After the 9 week regular season game the final games of the year will be played as follows:

  • #1 vs #2 for the Bowl Trophy
  • #3 vs #4 for the Bronze medal

Each age group will be playing for a Memorial Bowl and we are honored to have special guests with us on the evening to make these presentations.  The Bowls are as follows:

  • 10 and under age group will play for the STEPHEN JONES MEMORIAL BOWL  – The Raiders are the oldest team in Australia and were formed in 1979 by Stephen Jones.   Steve was a Gridiron fanatic and started Gridiron in Australia even before regular competitions were introduced. He pioneered the Raiders by convincing his work mates and friends to play.  Sadly Stephen passed away in 1984 in a car accident – he was 24.  The trophy and medals will be presented by Stephen’s mum, Yvonne Jones and his brother current Raider Darryl Jones.
  • 12 and under age group will play for the FRED AND MELBA BURSON MEMORIAL BOWL –  Fred and Melba were the first people to import gridiron equipment into NSW.  Their passion and commitment as one of the main factors in the development of the sport in NSW and they will both always have a place in the hearts of the NSW football family.  Melba passed away in 2002 at the age of 71 and Fred only recently passed away in 2014 at the age of 85. The trophy and medals will be presented by Fred and Melba’s granddaughter Bethany O’Shea.
  • 14 and under age group will play for the JIM MINOGUE MEMORIAL BOWL – Former Raiders Gridiron Club player Jim Minogue played for the Raiders from 1984 until 1992 and represented Australia in 2001. Jim played on the Offensive Line and he loved the game.  He moved to Queensland and finished his career playing with the Gold Coast Stingrays Gridiron. In 2007 Jim lost his life to Skin Cancer at the young age of 44. The trophy and medals will be presented by Jim Minogues relatives Brendan and Paul Minogue and UNSW Raiders President – Blake Cochran.

trophies

THE GAME DAY SCHEDULE IS AS FOLLOWS:

10 AND UNDER – STEPHEN JONES MEMORIAL BOWL – 6.30pm

  • Championship Game: Giants vs Bulls
  • Bronze Medal Game: Jets vs Dragons

12 AND UNDER – FRED AND MELBA BURSON MEMORIAL BOWL – 7.30pm

  • Championship Game: Hawks vs Bolts
  • Bronze Medal Game: Ravens vs Cobras

14 AND UNDER – JIM MINOGUE MEMORIAL BOWL – 8.30pm

  • Championship Game: Grizzlies vs Cheetahs
  • Bronze Medal Game: Bears vs Spartans

The Championship Game will be played on the Field 1 and the Bronze medal game on the Field 2.  All players will be presented with the appropriate medallions at the conclusion of each of the age group matches.  We look forward to seeing everyone for this very exciting evening.

15497835_10207878986760190_857706898_n

0

RGA – ROUND 9

Tonight, was Round 9 and the final round of the regular RGA season.

Under 10 Competition – The Giants and the Jets were both had great wins with the Giants keeping hold of the top spot on the ladder.

Under 12’s Competition – Tonight the Cobras were due to meet the Hawks and the Bolts were due to meet the Ravens. Unfortunately, due to low numbers both the Hawks and the Ravens were unable to field teams so the Cobras and the Bolts technically take the win on forfeit.

So that the players that attended could have a game the Cobras played the Bolts and the score was 22-19 to the Cobras.  For the purposes of the standings we have recorded that the Cobras 22 def Hawks 0 and the Bolts 19 def Ravens 0.

Under 14’s Competition – The Grizzlies have finished the season on top of the ladder with a fantastic 8-1 record and a huge congratulations to the Spartans who had their first win of the season defeating the Bears!

img_7496

Here are tonight’s results:

UNDER 10’s

  • Jets 54 def Dragons 28
  • Giants 43 def Bull 014

UNDER 12’s

  • Cobras 22 def Hawks 0
  • Bolts 19 def Ravens 0

UNDER 14’s

  • Spartans 34 def Bears 12
  • Grizzlies 51 def Cheetahs 32

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK

Next Friday, 16th December 2016, is the first ever RGA Championship Round.  All teams will be playing for final competition places.  The #3 and #4 teams will be playing off for the Bronze Medal and the #1 and #2 teams will be playing for the following trophies:

  1. 10 and under – STEPHEN JONES MEMORIAL BOWL 
  2. 12 and under – FRED AND MELBA BURSON MEMORIAL BOWL
  3. 14 and under – JIM MINOGUE MEMORIAL BOWL

More information will be posted up early next week regarding the draw and the Bowls.

STANDINGS – To see the final regular season standings for the RGA competition please look to the right and scroll down to the standings table which is labelled RGA.

#rga #youthfootball #growingthegame #round9

0

2016 Presentation Day

This past Sunday, 4 December 2016, was the UNSW Raiders Annual Presentation Day held at The Lakes Hotel in Rosebery.  What an awesome afternoon!  We were pleased to have Wayne Jones, brother of current player Darryl Jones and Raiders Founder Stephen Jones, join us for this special afternoon and to speak to the the club members about his late brother Stephen’s passion for football and how he would love to see what the Raiders are becoming – a  family once more!

As with any presentation afternoon, there were many people to thank and many awards to be handed out however the first order of the day was to congratulate our Back to Back Undefeated Opal Bowl Champions, the UNSW Raiders Women, on a fantastic end to their 2016 season!

Next on the proceedings was to acknowledge all of the Raiders that have represented the club this year at State and at the National level.  They are:

  • NSW Wolfpack (PLAYERS – Joey Donaghy, Rob Seymour, Ben Raglione, Rustum Todd, Marcos Delana and Christian Gaitau. COACH – Michael Vrcelj – QBs & WRs)
  • NSW Coyotes (PLAYERS – Renae Hahn (Captain), Kate Gardiner (Captain), Stacey Speer, Shiloh Phillips, Evette Lichaa, Atelaite Taukeiaho and Hayley Tagaloa-Smith and COACHES – Dane Robertson – DC and Tommy Larkin – OC)
  • U19 Junior National Team that went to China (COACH – Michael Vrcelj – QBs & WRs)
  • Senior Outback Development Squad that traveled to Tahiti (PLAYERS – Ben Raglione, Nathan Grumley, Max Nina, Aaron McEvoy and Marcos Delana, COACHES – Paul Manera – Interim Head Coach & OC and Isaac Gonzalez – QB and TEAM MANAGER – Elissa Manera).

Well done to all the players and coaches on their achievements! You can find a list of all our Representative players here: http://www.raidersgridiron.com/nsw-selection/ and here http://www.raidersgridiron.com/australian-selection/.

We then went on to give a special thank you to those that help us out through the year.  These people are not players or coaches but rather friends and family that help out along the way.  This year special thanks goes to:

  • James Rustja – for helping out wherever needed
  • Helen Taylor – for providing half time oranges for the players
  • Amy Hutchings – for always helping out at our home game BBQ’s (not present on the day)

2-james 1-helen

  • Ethan Reid, John Nielson and Luca Brundu – water technicians for the men’s and women’s teams
  • Cooper Bundu – for taking statistics and helping out the men’s coaching staff

3-water-carriers4-cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We then congratulated the following 2 people on their special awards:

  • Dane Robertson for his 10 Year’s of service to the club as a player and coach.
  • Andrew Brundu was award CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR to  for his tireless efforts in assisting the club to field a Colts team (the first time in 3 years) and his ongoing work towards helping everyone in the club and just assisting to make it a better place for everyone.

5-dane7-andrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A club is built around the people that run it and to be on an executive takes a lot of extra time and commitment.  We thank the current executive – Blake Cochran, Remy Coleman, Paul Manera, Ben Raglione, Tommy Larkin, Renae Hahn, Darryl Jones and Elissa Manera for all of their hard work through out the year.

In addition to the Executive, no team or club can exist without it’s coaching staff.  We are very blessed at the Raiders to have such a great group of dedicated coaches!   We thank the coaches for everything they do and congratulate them on a fantastic 2016 season and we look forward to an even more successful 2017 season!

6-coaches

(from left to right: Michael Vrcelj, Chris Stokes, Dane Robertson, Charles Haywood, Guy Safran, Blake Cochran, Andrew Brundu, Paul Manera, Darryl Jones, Isaac Gonzalez and John Reilly)

The final item on our official agenda for the afternoon was the announcement of the 2016  Helmet Stickers and Warrior Club Winners.  At the UNSW Raiders, players are awarded Helmet Stickers for  Club Contribution, Preparation & Training and Performance on the Field.  If a player receives a Helmet Sticker in all 3 categories they are awarded Warrior Club and receive a jacket. Congratulations to all of the following players for winning warrior club!

  • COLTS  – Jahvia Peters
  • WOMEN – Renae Hahn, Hayley Tagaloa-Smith and Holly Ferneley (not present on the day)
  • MEN – Matthew Maiava, Joey Donaghy, Sam Reilly, Victor Faletogo, Darryl Jones, Lukas Vojnar and Ben Raglione (not present on the day)

10-warrior-club-winners

Here is a full list of Helmet Sticker and Warrior Club recipients (please click on the image to enlarge).  Congratulations to all the players!

2016-helmet-awards

To see all the photos from the afternoon go to our Facebook Album.

#unswraiders #raidersgridiron #presentationday #2016season #doneanddusted #untilnextyear

0

2016 OPAL BOWL REVIEW

This Saturday 3 December was the Gridiron NSW Grand Finals with 3 Championships being contested at Leichhardt Oval.

  1. The Colts Kookaburra Bowl XXVI – Sutherland Seahawks v UTS Gators
  2. The Women’s Opal Bowl IV – UNSW Raiders v Northwestern Phoenix
  3. The Men’s Waratah Bowl XXXIII – Sydney University Lions v West Sydney Pirates

Our UNSW Raiders Women kicked off against the Northwestern Phoenix at 2pm in the hopes of holding on to their undefeated record.

The ladies started in an awesome way with the first pick of the day to #7 Stacey Speer followed by the 1st touchdown of the day being run in by #80 Evette Lichaa giving the ladies a 6-0 lead.  The 2nd toimg_0471uchdown of the 1st half was to #22 Jamey Burgess, the defense held firm throughout the 1st half and the women went into the half time break with a 12-0 lead.

The 2nd half started strongly with the 3rd touchdown of the day being run in by #3 Liana Hogarth with #43 Renae Hahn successfully running in the 2 point conversion to give the ladies a strong 20-0 lead.  Halfway through the 2nd half there was a great intercept by #52 Kasia Kaputsa which gave the ladies possession of the ball before the 4th touchdown for the day by #3 Liana Hogarth with a successful 2 point conversion to #80 Evette Lichaa giving the ladies an seemingly unstoppable 28-0 lead before the Northwestern Phoenix scored their 1st touchdown of the day taking the score to 28-6.

The 5th touchdown of the day went to #3 Liana Hogarth giving her a trifecta and extending the Raiders lead to 34-6. Finally, on the last play of the game, #2 Amanda Janes completed the victory with an amazing pick six taking the score to a glorious 40-6 and giving the women the 2016 Championship!

The 2016 Opal Bowl MVP Award was presented to UNSW Raiders Player #43 Renae Hahn! This is Renae’s 2nd successive Opal Bowl MVP Award!

img_0387

img_0687

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The UNSW Raiders Women have made history by being the first team in the Gridiron NSW Women’s League to take 2 championships!  Congratulations to our Back to Back -Undefeated- UNSW Raiders Women!

The 2016 OPAL BOWL CHAMPIONS!!! 💚🏈

FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 40 defeated the Northwestern Phoenix 6

img_0691 img_8346

img_0706 img_8324

GRIDIRON NSW – CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

  • COLTS – Sutherland Seahawks 32 defeated the UTS Gators 14
  • WOMEN – UNSW Raiders 40 defeated the Northwestern Phoenix 6
  • MEN – Sydney University Lions 20 just defeated the West Sydney Pirates 19

LEAGUE LADDERS – Final season ladders have been updated and are to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

PHOTOS– Elissa Manera

COMING UP – The final regular season round for the RGA Youth Gridiron Competition which is played on Friday Nights at David Phillips Sports fields.  Games start from 6.30pm.

0

RGA – ROUND 8

Tonight was Round 8 of the RGA Youth Gridiron Competition.

In the Under 10 competition the Bulls and the Jets were both had great wins and both hold the top of the leader board with the Giants just holding on due to for and against!  In the Under 12’s the Hawks and the Ravens were triumphant with the Hawks maintaining their domination with a 7-1 season record.  In the Under 14’s the Bears and Grizzlies both took wins with the Grizzlies holding their top spot with a 7-1 season record.

There is only one more week of the regular season – Round 9 next Friday 9th December 2016. The Championship Round will be played the following week – Friday 16th December 2016.

web

To see the standings for the competition please look to the right and scroll down to the standings table which is labelled RGA.

Here are the Round 8 results:

UNDER 10’s

  • Bulls 60 def Dragons 34
  • Jets 32 def Giants 20

UNDER 12’s

  • Hawks 54 def Bolts 18
  • Ravens 42 def Cobras 29

UNDER 14’s

  • Bears 60 def Cheetahs 18
  • Grizzlies 38 def Spartans 33

#rga #youthfootball #growingthegame #round8

0

GRIDIRON NSW CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2016

This weekend is the Gridiron NSW 2016 Championship weekend.

The UNSW Raiders Women have remained undefeated for a 2nd year in a row and will now have the opportunity to defend their 2015 title when they take on the Northwestern Phoenix this weekend. The Womens Opal Bowl will kick off at 2.00pm  this Saturday 3 December 2016 at Leichhardt Oval, Mary Street, Lilyfield.

opal-bowl

Here is the full game schedule for Gridiron NSW Championships:

  • 11.00am COLTS – KOOKABURRA BOWL
    Sutherland Seahawks (#1)  v UTS Gators (#3)
  • 2.00pm WOMEN – OPAL BOWL
    UNSW Raiders (#1) v Northwestern Phoenix (#2)
  • 5.00pm MEN– WARATAH BOWL
    Sydney University Lions (#1) v West Sydney Pirates (#2)

0

SEMI FINAL RECAP

This weekend was the Gridiron NSW Semi Finals. The UNSW Raiders Men went head to head in a Round 11 rematch against the West Sydney Pirates.  This was tipped to be the match of the round and it certainly didn’t disappoint – it was a nailbiter!

The whistle blew and both teams got down to business however by the end of the 1st quarter the game was still scoreless.  The Raiders were the first to strike early in the 2nd quarter with #36 Christian Gaitau taking the hand off from quarterback #3 Lukas Vojnar and the Raiders took the lead 6-0.  The Pirates leveled with a touchdown and converted for 2 taking over the lead 8-6.  With 19 seconds left in the 2nd quarter #3 Lukas Vojnar scored a rushing touchdown and the men finished the half leading the Pirates 13-8.

_dsi4923 _dsi5277

The 3rd quarter saw the Raiders expand their lead with a touchdown to #7 Lamar Dansby and by the end of the 3rd quarter they were still leading by 20-14.  In the 4th quarter quarterback #3 Lukas Vojnar struck again taking the men to a 26-14 lead.  Then the Pirates struck back with a touchdown taking the score to 26-22 and giving the Raiders a slim lead.  It was in the final minutes of the game when the Pirates struck again and they took over the lead 29-26. The men did us proud, they tried everything – they fought hard to regain the lead but, to quote Vince Lombardi, they just ran out of time!   FINAL SCORE – West Sydney Pirates 29 defeated the UNSW Raiders 26

Congratulation to the UNSW Raiders Men’s players and coaches on a fantastic season.  2016 is the first time in 11 years that the men have made it to the semi-finals.  The last time was in 2005 where they defeated the West Sydney Pirates before going on to play in the 2005 Div 1 Championship game.  The men have been on the rise over the past 2 seasons – last year finishing in 4th position on the ladder and making the playoffs but being eliminated in the Preliminary Final and this year finishing with a winning regular season of 8-2, making it through the Preliminary Final defeating the Northwestern Predators and playing in the Semi-Final against the West Sydney Pirates and only falling short of making the Waratah Bowl in the final minutes of the game.  I am sure it is safe to say that the teams in the GNSW league are on notice – the Raiders men are BACK!  Bring on 2017! 

_dsi5412  

GRIDIRON NSW – SEMI FINAL RESULTS

MEN

  • West Sydney Pirates 29 def UNSW Raiders 26
  • Sydney University Lions 39 def Northern Sydney Rebels 21

COLTS

  • Sutherland Seahawks 36 def University of Sydney Cubs 18
  • UTS Gators 12 def West Sydney Pirates 8

   

UNSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR NEXT WEEKEND – OPAL BOWL

The UNSW Raiders Women have remained undefeated for a 2nd year in a row and will now have the opportunity to defend their 2015 title when they take on the Northwestern Phoenix this weekend. The Womens Opal Bowl will kick off at 2.00pm  this Saturday 3 December 2016 at Leichhardt Oval, Mary Street, Lilyfield.

LEAGUE LADDERS – Final season ladders have been updated and are to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

Photo credits:

  • Photo 1 – Jeremy Brown/Deus Images
  • Photo 2 – Jeremy Brown/Deus Images
  • Photo 3 – Jeremy Brown/Deus Images
  • Photo 4 –  Tommy Larkin/Mad Hatter Concept
0

RGA – ROUND 7

Tonight was Round 7 of the RGA Youth Gridiron Competition and we saw some great competition and big scores!

In the Under 10 competition the Giants and the Bulls were triumphant and the Giants retain the top spot in the ladder with a 6-1 season record.  The Hawks and the Bolts  had good wins with the Hawks continuing their hold on the top spot on the Under 12 leader board with a 6-1 record and in the Under 14’s the Cheetahs and Grizzlies took the win with the Grizzlies holding their spot in 1st also with a 6-1 season record.

img_9729-1

 

To see the standings for the competition please look to the right and scroll down to the standings table which is labelled RGA.

Here are the Round 6 results:

UNDER 10’s
Giants 41 beat Dragons 22
Bulls 52 beat Jets 12

UNDER 12’s
Hawks 41 beat Ravens 20
Bolts 45 beat Cobras 18

UNDER 14’s
Cheetahs 34 beat spartans 24
Grizzlies 38 beat bears 25

Well done to all the teams and we look forward to Round 8 next Friday night ! #rga #youthfootball #growingthegame #round7

0

GRIDIRON NSW FINALS – WEEK 2

This coming Saturday, 26 November 2016, is the Gridiron NSW Semi Finals.

The UNSW Raiders Men defeated the Northwestern Predators in last weekends Preliminary Final to give them a Semi Final berth in which they will go head to head in a Round 11 rematch against the West Sydney Pirates.  Kick off is at 1.00pm at Neptune Park, Edinburgh Drive, Revesby.

_dsi3365-19

Here is the full game schedule for Week 2 of the Gridiron NSW Finals Series:

  • 11.00am COLTS – Sutherland Seahawks (#1)  v Sydney University Cubs (#4)
  • 1.00pm MEN – West Sydney Pirates (#2) v UNSW Raiders (#3)
  • 4.00pm COLTS – West Sydney Pirates (#2) v UTS Gators #3)
  • 6.00pm MEN – Sydney University Lions (#1) v Northern Sydney Rebels (#4)

The UNSW Raiders Women will be in action at the 2016 Opal Bowl.  They will kick off against the Northwestern Phoenix at 2.00pm on Saturday 3 December 2016 at Leichhardt Oval, Mary Street, Lilyfield.

0

PRELIMINARY FINAL REVIEW

The Gridiron NSW Preliminary Finals were played on Saturday 19 November 2016 at Lidcombe Oval, Church Street, Lidcombe.  The UNSW Raiders Men were up against the Northwestern Predators in a Round 8 rematch.

img_0051 img_0153 img_0213

The game started strongly for the Raiders Men with a quick touchdown in the 1st quarter by the defense which set the tone for the game. The score at the end of the 1st was 7-0.  The men settled well, the defense held firm taking the team into the break with a solid lead of 21-0.  The 1st half touchdowns were scored by: #42 Marcos Delana intercepted for pick 6, #7 Lamar Dansby – rushing, Touchdown pass by #3 Lukas Vojnar to #9 Damon Manns.

In the 2nd half the men got down to business and confirmed their regular season success pulling ahead 35-6 by the end of the 3rd quarter.  By the end of the game the team had moved further ahead finishing the game strongly. 2nd half touchdowns- #36 Christian Gataeu – rushing, #3 Lukas Vojnar – rushing, Touchdown pass by #3 Lukas Vojnar to #18 Justin Fatu, Touchdown pass by #3 Lukas Vojnar #1 Max Nina.  Our kicker, #33 Aaron McEvoy, had a great evening completing 6/7 for the night.

This results gives the men a fantastic season record of 9-2!  It also gives them a berth in the 2016 Semi Finals in which they will go head to head in a Round 11 rematch against the West Sydney Pirates.  FINAL SCORE: UNSW Raiders 48 defeated the Northwestern Predators 16

GRIDIRON NSW – PRELIMINARY FINAL RESULTS

MEN

  • UNSW Raiders 48 def Northwestern Predators 16
  • Northern Sydney Rebels 31 def Sutherland Seahawks 6

COLTS

  • University of Sydney Cubs 38 def Nepean Ducks 19
  • UTS Gators 40 def Wollongong Brumbies 0

UNSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR NEXT WEEKEND – SEMI FINALS (WEEK 2)

This coming Saturday is the Gridiron NSW Semi Finals which will be played at Neptune Park – Revesby. The UNSW Raiders will face the West Sydney Pirates in a Round 11 rematch – the game kicks off at 1pm.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.