UNSW Raiders GridIron - Latest News
0

2018 Combine and Try Outs

Join us for the 2018 Season and our Sign on, Combine and Try Outs!

 

 

 

0

Results of the 2018 AGM

The UNSW Raiders held their Annual General Meeting on Sunday 4 March 2018.

We extend our thanks to the outgoing committee members for their hard work throughout 2017 and welcome the new committee.

The new committee voted in is a follows:

  • President – Darryl Jones
  • Secretary –  Aaron McEvoy
  • Treasurer –  Andrew Brundu
  • ARC Rep –  Blake Cochran

We thank everyone that took the time to attend the meeting and look forward to a great 2018 season!

 

0

UNSW RAIDERS REPRESENTING

A massive year of representing!  Congratulations to the following players and coaches that have been named to the NSW State Teams and the Junior Australian Outback.

No automatic alt text available.

U19 JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK NATION TEAM Congratulations to UNSW Raiders player, Kordell Payne, who has been named to the Australian Outback Junior National Team who will compete at the IFAF U19 World Championship to be held in Mexico City later this year!

2018 NSW COYOTES WOMEN’S STATE TEAM – The UNSW Raiders are proud to have 21 players and 5 coaches named to the 2018 NSW Coyotes squad who will compete in the WAGL in Perth at the end of May.

Congratulations to the following players: Kirstie Bridge, Jamey Burgess, Kiara Epere, Josie Fedele, Renae Hahn, Madison Helene, Alia Karmali, Lindeman Le, Eve Lichaa, Toa Luitai, Sarah Prescott, Shiloh Phillips, Danica Phillips, Stacey Speer, Hayley Tagaloa-Smith, Atelaite Taukieaho, Renee Turner, Lola Vai , Justine Vave, Kira Dargin-Barsukoff (development player) and Emma Furneaux (development player). 🏈 

We would also like to congratulate the following people on their appointment to the squad as coaches: Dane Robertson (Head Coach), Max Nina, Kate Gardiner, Kingsley Dennison,  Iindi Reti. 🏈

2018 NSW WOLFPACK MEN’S STATE TEAM – A HUGE CONGRATULATIONS to the following UNSW Raiders Men’s players who have been named to the 2018 NSW Wolfpack squad for this years AGL! Joey Donaghy ,  Lukas Vojnar, Marcos Delana, Maraki Toa, Troy O’hair, Stephen Douglas, Chris Ravlich and Rustum Todd. 🏈 

Image may contain: 1 person, playing a sport, american football and outdoor

0

2018 Annual General Meeting

Notice of 2018 UNSW Raiders Annual General Meeting

To be held at The Lakes Hotel at 2pm on Sunday 4 March 2018.

Nomination Form for a position on the executive and Proxy forms can be downloaded at the following link:https://www.dropbox.com/s/gfp5oxkpfvvc2vn/Proxy%20AGM%202018.docx?dl=0

All nomination and proxy forms are due by 5pm 24/2/2018 to secretary@raidersgridiron.com

Please note: Meeting is open to 2017 UNSW Raiders Members Only

Image may contain: text

0

RGA – FINAL RESULTS

This Friday, 15 December 2017, the Championship Games were played for the 2017 RGA Youth Gridiron Season.  The RGA has been running for 4 years (starting in 2014) however this is only the 2nd year for the Friday Night competition.

Results from the games are as follows:

Under 11

  • Bowl Game = Giants 40 def Bulls 18

Under 13

  • Bowl Game = Ravens 27 def Bolts 20

Under 16

  • Bowl Game = Spartans 50 def Cheetahs 26
  • 3 v 4 = Grizzlies 33 def Bears 24

Congratulations to the Giants, Ravens and Spartans!

We would like to thank all the players and parents for supporting the program and we look forward to a bigger and better 2018!

0

RGA – Round 6 and Championship Games

Last Friday was the final regular season round for the RGA Youth Gridiron Academy.  Here are the results from Round 6 and the Finals Standings.

RGA – ROUND 6 RESULTS

UNDER 11

  • Dragons 21 def Jets 0
  • Bulls 21 def Giants 0

UNDER 13

  • Ravens 62 def Bolts 33
  • Hawks 28 def Cobras 18

UNDER 16

  • Spartans 50 def Bears 40
  • Cheetahs 30 def Grizzlies 11

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

This coming Friday night the 16th December 2016 is the RGA Youth Gridiron Championship!  All teams will be in action and will play off for final positions.

After the 6 week regular season game the final games of the year will be played as follows:

  • #1 vs #2 for the Bowl Trophy
  • #3 vs #4 for final placings

Each age group will be playing for a Memorial Bowl as follows:

  • Under 11’s will play for the STEPHEN JONES MEMORIAL BOWL  – The Raiders are the oldest team in Australia and were formed in 1979 by Stephen Jones.   Steve was a Gridiron fanatic and started Gridiron in Australia even before regular competitions were introduced. He pioneered the Raiders by convincing his work mates and friends to play.  Sadly Stephen passed away in 1984 in a car accident – he was 24.
  • Under 13’s will play for the FRED AND MELBA BURSON MEMORIAL BOWL –  Fred and Melba were the first people to import gridiron equipment into NSW.  Their passion and commitment as one of the main factors in the development of the sport in NSW and they will both always have a place in the hearts of the NSW football family.  Melba passed away in 2002 at the age of 71 and Fred only recently passed away in 2014 at the age of 85.
  • Under 16’s will play for the JIM MINOGUE MEMORIAL BOWL – Former Raiders Gridiron Club player Jim Minogue played for the Raiders from 1984 until 1992 and represented Australia in 2001. Jim played on the Offensive Line and he loved the game.  He moved to Queensland and finished his career playing with the Gold Coast Stingrays Gridiron. In 2007 Jim lost his life to Skin Cancer at the young age of 44.

trophies

THE GAME DAY SCHEDULE IS AS FOLLOWS:

UNDER 11 – STEPHEN JONES MEMORIAL BOWL – 6.30pm

  • 1 v 2:  Bulls vs Giants (Championship Game)
  • 3 v 4: Dragons vs Jets

UNDER 13 – FRED AND MELBA BURSON MEMORIAL BOWL – 7.30pm

  • 1 v 2:  Ravens vs Bolts (Championship Game)
  • 3 v 4: Hawks vs Cobras

UNDER 16 – JIM MINOGUE MEMORIAL BOWL – 8.30pm

  • 1 v 2: Spartans vs Cheetahs (Championship Game)
  • 3 v 4: Grizzlies vs Bears

The Championship Game will be played on the Field 1 and 3 v 4 game on the Field 2.  We look forward to seeing everyone for this very exciting evening.

 

 

0

2017 OPAL BOWL

This coming weekend is championship week!  The Kookaburra, Opal and Waratah Bowls will all be contested.  The UNSW Raiders Women will be defending their 3rd Opal Bowl against league newcomers Diamond Gridiron.

Last weekend we saw the second week of the finals with the following results:

COLTS

  • Sutherland Seahawks 44 def Central West Giants 0
  • Sydney University Cubs 38 def UTS Gators 32

WOMEN

  • Diamonds Gridiron 14 def Northwestern Phoenix 12

MEN

  • Sydney University Lions 28 def UTS Gridiron 21
  • West Sydney Pirates 18 def Northern Sydney Rebels 12

Here is the lineup for Saturday 16th December 2017:

11am – KOOKABURRA BOWL (Colts)
Sutherland Seahawks vs Sydney University Cubs

2pm – OPAL BOWL (Women)
UNSW Raiders vs Diamonds Gridiron

5pm – WARATAH BOWL (Men)
West Sydney Pirates vs Sydney University Lions

0

2017 Finals Update

After last Saturday’s games, unfortunately, our men and colts were eliminated from the competition however our women have remained undefeated and move forward to defend their 3rd consecutive Opal Bowl.

Here are the results from the GNSW 2017 Week 1 Playoffs:

Colts

  • UTS Gridiron 22 def UNSW Raiders 14
  • Central West Giants 32 def West Sydney Pirates 6

Women

  • UNSW Raiders 22 def Northwestern Phoenix 6
  • Diamonds Gridiron 48 def UTS Gators 0

Men

  • Northern Sydney Rebels 20 def UNSW Raiders 0
  • UTS Gridiron 42 def Sutherland Seahawks 6

UPCOMING MATCHES – FINALS WEEK 2

None of the UNSW Raiders teams will be playing this weekend however if you would like to check out the action here is the schedule for tomorrow’s games which are at Lidcombe Oval.

  • 10am  COLTS – Sutherland Seahawks vs Central West Giants
  • 12pm  COLTS – Sydney University Cubs vs UTS Gators
  • 2pm   WOMEN – Northwestern Phoenix vs Diamonds Gridiron
  • 4pm   MEN – Sydney University Lions vs UTS Gators
  • 7pm   MEN – West Sydney Pirates vs Northern Sydney Rebels

Image may contain: text

0

RGA – Rounds 4 & 5

The past 2 Friday nights have seen Round 4 (Friday 24 November) and Round 5 (Friday 1 December) of the RGA Youth Gridiron Season.

ROUND 4 RESULTS

Under 11

  • Giants 21 def Dragons 0
  • Bulls 21 def Jets 0

Under 13

  • Ravens 62 def Hawks 28
  • Bolts 45 def Cobras 22

Under 16

  • Cheetahs 7 draw Spartans 7
  • Grizzlies 21 def Bear 0

ROUND 5 RESULTS

Under 11

  • Giants 7 draw Jets 7
  • Bulls 21 def Dragons 0

Under 13

  • Hawks 44 def  Bolts 42
  • Ravens 44 def Cobras 6

Under 16

  • Grizzlies 36 def Spartans 26
    Cheetahs 32 def Bears 12

RGA STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 5

NEXT GAMES – These will be the last of the regular season games. Round 6 will be held on Friday 8 December 2017 at the following times:

  • Under 11 kick off at 6.30pm
  • Under 13 kick off at 7.30pm
  • Under 16 kick off at 8.30pm

Hope to see some of you down to support and cheer on our young players.

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

Photos: Jason Sue

0

GNSW FINALS – WEEK 1

This coming weekend is Week 1 of the GNSW Finals Series.  All of our UNSW Raiders teams will be in action.

  • 12.30pm COLTS – UNSW Raiders vs UTS Gators (Neptune Park)
  • 3.30pm WOMEN – UNSW Raiders vs Northwestern Phoenix (Lidcombe Oval)
  • 6.00pm MEN – UNSW Raiders vs Northern Sydney Rebels (Lidcombe Oval)

The Gridiron NSW Schedule for this weekend is as follows:

LIDCOMBE OVAL – LIDCOMBE

  • 12.30pm COLTS – Central West Giants (4) vs West Sydney Pirates (5)
  • 3.30pm WOMEN – UNSW Raiders (1) vs Northwestern Phoenix (2)
  • 6.00pm MEN – UNSW Raiders (5) vs Northern Sydney Rebels (4)

NEPTUNE PARK – REVESBY

  • 12.30pm COLTS – UNSW Raiders (6) vs UTS Gators (3)
  • 3.30pm WOMEN – UTS Gators (4) v Diamonds Gridiron (3)
  • 6.00pm MEN – UTS Gators (3) v Sutherland Seahawks (6)

TEAMS ON BYE

  • Colts – Sutherland Seahawks (1) and Sydney University Cubs (2)
  • Men – West Sydney Pirates (1) and Sydney University Lions (2)
0

Round 11 Recap

This past Saturday was Round 11 of the GNSW season and the final regular season round for 2017.  Our colts had a bye whilst our men headed over to Neptune Park and our women over to Lidcombe Oval to play their final round matches.

COLTS – Our colts had a bye round and waited in anticipation for the results of Round 11 to see whether they would have a place in the finals.  We are very pleased to announced that in the 2nd season back in action they have secured 6th place and will play in Round 1 of the Finals!

WOMEN – Our women kicked off at 12pm against the Northwestern Phoenix in the hopes of securing their 3rd consecutive undefeated season.  By mid way through the 1st half #43 Renae Hahn put the first points on the board rushing in a touchdown which was converted by #47 Emma Furneaux but the Phoenix struck back and the score at the end of the first half was 8-8.

The second half started and it was a battle of the defenses with both teams holding each other scoreless until #80 Evie Liccha broke through to score the Raiders 2nd touchdown of the game, making the score 14-8.  A short while later #15 Alia Kamali threw a great touchdown pass to #43 Renae Hahn.  The Phoenix struck again however it was too little too late and our women secured top place on the 2017 season ladder and their 3rd consecutive undefeated season. FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 20 defeated Northwestern Phoenix 14

MEN – Prior to the men’s game the “Peter Tos Snr Life Time Service Trophy” was revealed.  This trophy is in tribute to Peter Tos’ commitment and service to football and especially to both the Raiders and the Sharks.  It was announced that moving forward the trophy would be held by the winner of each game played between the two teams.

Finally, the game kicked off a little after 6pm.  The Sharks meant business striking early and were leading at the end of the 1st quarter 8-0.  In the 2nd Quarter, our defence held firm and it was the Raiders turn the strike with a touchdown pass by #3 Lukas Vojnar to #16 Chris Ravlich.  A successful pass by the quarterback to #86 Joey Donaghy gave the men the additional 2 points and the score was 8-8 at the end of the half.

In the second half, both teams meant business.  The Raiders opened the scoring with #36 Christian Gaitau scoring a rushing touchdown that gave the Raiders a 14 – 8 lead but not for long – the Sharks struck back and the score was even again at 14 all at the end of the 3rd.  The 4th quarter opened up in a similar fashion to the 3rd with a rushing touchdown to Running Back #36 Christian Gaitau giving the Raiders a 20-14 lead but again, not for long, a touchdown and successful PAT to the Sharks gave them a 2 point lead and the Raiders trailed 20-22.

On the next play, #1 Max Nina scored a massive touchdown off the kick return and #86 Joey Donaghy successfully completed the 2 point PAT giving the Raiders a 28-22 lead.  Running Back #36 Christian Gaitau extended that lead to 34-22 with another rushing touchdown but Sharks were not backing down.  They scored once again before the end of the game however the Raiders prevailed and took home the “Guitar”!  It was a fantastic game which secured the UNSW Raiders men a place in the finals!  FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 34 def Central Coast Sharks 28

COLTS

  • Sutherland Seahawks 34 def Central West Giants 16
  • Sydney University Cubs 36 def Wollongong Mustangs 18
  • UTS Gators 46 def Nepean Ducks 0
  • BYE – UNSW Raiders and Northern Sydney Rebels

WOMEN

  • UNSW Raiders 20 def Northwestern Phoenix 14
  • Diamonds Gridiron 21 def UTS Gators 0 (forfeit)
  • BYE – Northern Sydney Rebels

MEN

  • UNSW Raiders def 34 def Central Coast Sharks 28
  • Sutherland Seahawks 26 def Newcastle Kings 14
  • Sydney University Lions 28 def Wollongong Mustangs 0
  • Nepean Ducks 19 def UTS Gators 16
  • West Sydney Pirates 34 def NorthWestern Predators 0
  • BYE – Northern Sydney Rebels

NSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR WEEK 1 FINALS (2 December 2017)

We are very proud to announce that all 3 of the UNSW Raiders teams will play in Round 1 of the Finals! Our next games are on Saturday 2 December 2017 which is Finals Week 1 of the GNSW Season.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 1.00pm – Raiders Colts vs UTS Gators (Neptune Park)
  • 3.30pm – Raiders Women vs Northwestern Phoenix (Lidcombe Oval)
  • 6.00pm – Raiders Men vs UTS Gators (Lidcombe Oval)

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

 

0

RGA – Round 3

This past Friday, 17 November 2017, was Round 3 of the RGA Youth Gridiron Academy Competition.

Due to school events and illness we had 2 teams in the Under 11’s with insufficient numbers to field a team and so we have enforced a forced forfeit for both the Giants and the Dragons.  The kids that were able to come down and play still had fun and enjoyable evening competing against each other.  They played Green vs White with Green coming out victorious 58 – 14.  The official recorded scores will be as per the Round 3 results below.

In the Under 13’s both the Bolts have continued their dominance and remain undefeated.  The Cobras had their first win of the season in very competitive game against the Ravens.

The final matches for the evening were the Under 16’s.  All games were very competitive and you can start to see the skill of the players shine through.  The Spartans remain undefeated and the Cheetahs were impressive against the Grizzlies.

RGA – ROUND 3 RESULTS:

UNDER 11’S

  • Bulls 21 def Giants 0 (forced forfeit)
  • Jets 21 def Dragons 0 (forced forfeit)

UNDER 13’S

  • Cobras 46 def Hawks 28
  • Bolts 37 def Ravens 34

UNDER 16’S

  • Spartans 56 def Bears 38
  • Cheetahs 44 def Grizzlies 28

Current Standings are:

  

NEXT GAMES – Round 3 will be held on Friday 17 November 2017 at the following times:

  • Under 11’s kick off at 6.30pm
  • Under 13’s kick off at 7.30pm
  • Under 16’s kick off at 8.30pm

Hope to see some of you down to support and cheer on our young players.

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

Photos: Elissa Manera

0

GRIDIRON NSW – ROUND 11

This coming weekend is the final regular round of the Gridiron NSW 2017 Season.  The UNSW Raiders Schedule for this coming weekend is as follows:

  • 12pm – Raiders Women vs Northwestern Phoenix at Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
  • 6pm – Raiders Men vs Central Coast Sharks at Neptune Park, Revesby
  • Raiders Colts- BYE

The Gridiron NSW Round 11 Schedule for this weekend is as follows:

NEPTUNE PARK – REVESBY

  • 1.00pm COLTS – Central West Giants vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 3.00pm MEN – Newcastle Kings vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 6.00pm MEN – UNSW Raiders vs Central Coast Sharks

LIDCOMBE OVAL – LIDCOMBE

  • 12.00pm WOMEN – Northwestern Phoenix vs UNSW Raiders
  • 2.00pm COLTS – Sydney University Cubs vs Wollongong Mustangs
  • 4.00pm MEN – Sydney University Lions vs Wollongong Mustangs
  • 7.00pm MEN – Northwestern Predators vs West Sydney Pirates

CEC BLINKHORN OVAL – OXLEY PARK

  • 4.00pm COLTS – Nepean Ducks vs UTS Gators
  • 6.00pm MEN – Nepean Ducks vs UTS Gators

TEAMS ON BYE

  • Colts – UNSW Raiders and Northern Sydney Rebels
  • Women – Northern Sydney Rebels
  • Men – Northern Sydney Rebels
0

Round 10 Review

This past weekend, Saturday 11th November  2017 (Remembrance Day), was Round 10 of the Gridiron NSW Season and our men and colts teams travelled over to Melwood Oval – Forestville.  The Raiders women had a BYE week.

Our colts kicked off against the Giants at 11am hoping to keep their finals dream alive. Unfortunately, it was not a great day for the boys. The defence struggled to keep the Giants offence contained and by the end of the first half they had stacked on the points and the score at the break was 26-0. The second half told a similar story with the only score by the Raiders being a Pick 2 by #33 GianLuca Fanuli.  FINAL SCORE – Central West Giants 46 have defeated the UNSW Raiders 2

Our next game of the round was our men who played the Newcastle Kings.  After a minutes silence in honour of Remembrance Day, the game kicked off just after 3pm.

Our first touchdown of the game came around half way through the 1st and was a rushing TD to #20 Kingsley Dennison which gave the Raiders an early 6-0 lead.  In the 2nd Quarter the Raiders offence unsuccessfully tried to break the Kings defence however points were added with a field goal by #33 Aaron McEvoy taking the score to 9-0 and he didn’t stop there adding a 3rd field goal to the tally before the end of the half and the Raiders led 12 – 0.

The 3rd quarter saw an early Safety to the Raiders taking the score to 14-0 before yet another field goal by the kicker which took the tally to 17-0.  The only score of the 4th quarter was a 4th field goal by #33 Aaron McEvoy.

When  Dan Hawkins (now Head Coach of UC Davis) visited Australia for the 2014 Gridiron Australia Future Stars he said “Don’t underestimate Special Teams… a game can be won or lost on special teams” and that was indeed the case for this match!  Well done to the Raiders defence on holding the Kings scoreless and a huge congratulations to our kicker #33 Aaron McEvoy on his hat-trick of field goals!
FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 20 have defeated the Newcastle Kings 0

Round 10 results from around the league were as follows:

COLTS 

  • Central West Giants 46 def UNSW Raiders 2
  • Sydney University Cubs 20 def UTS Gators 12
  • West Sydney Pirates 12 def Northern Sydney Rebels 6
  • Sutherland Seahawks 38 def Wollongong Mustangs 6

WOMEN

  • Diamonds Gridiron 21 def Northern Sydney Rebels 0 (forfeit)
  • Northwestern Phoenix 22 def UTS Gators 0
  • BYE- UNSW Raiders

MEN

  • UNSW Raiders 20 def Newcastle Kings 0
  • West Sydney Pirates 21 def Northern Sydney Rebels 18
  • Sydney University Lions 58 def UTS Gators 6
  • Sutherland Seahawks 50 def Wollongong Mustangs 14
  • Northwestern Predators 34 def Nepean Ducks 0
  • BYE – Central Coast Sharks

NSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR ROUND 11 (17 November 2017)

Our next games are on Saturday 17 November 2017 which will be Round 11 of the GNSW Season.  This is also the final round of the regular season.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 12pm – Raiders Women vs Northwestern Phoenix at Lidcombe Oval
  • 6pm – Raiders Men vs Central Coast Sharks at TBA
  • Raiders Colts- BYE

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

 

 

0

RGA – Round 2

This past Friday, 10 November 2017, was Round 2 of the RGA Youth Gridiron Academy Competition.

In the Under 11’s we saw a close match between Giants and the Jets giving the Giants their first win of the season.  The Bulls handed the Dragons their first loss of the season in a dominant performance, they also hold 1st position on the ladder.

In the Under 13’s both the Bolts and the Ravens have continued their dominance and remain undefeated however the Bolts have positioned themselves in 1st place on the ladder on for and against.  It will be interesting to see these 2 teams play off against each other next week.  The Hawks and Cobras are still to have a win and they will also play off in Round 3.

The final matches for the evening were the Under 16’s.  The Spartans have defeated the Grizzlies giving them a 2-0 record for the season and the Bears have their first win of the season defeating the Cheetahs.

UNDER 11’s

  • Giants 56 def Jets 50
  • Bulls 70 def Dragons 6

UNDER 13’s

  • Bolts 55 def Hawks 16
  • Ravens 33 def Cobras 26

UNDER 16’s

  • Spartans 56 def Grizzlies 18
  • Bears 52 def Cheetahs 46

Current Standings are:

NEXT GAMES – Round 3 will be held on Friday 17 November 2017 at the following times:

  • Under 11’s kick off at 6.30pm
  • Under 13’s kick off at 7.30pm
  • Under 16’s kick off at 8.30pm

Hope to see some of you down to support and cheer on our young players.

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

Photo: Jason Sue