UNSW Raiders GridIron - Latest News
0

Round 4 Review

This weekend was Round 4 of the Gridiron NSW Competition.  Our teams were split up with our Colts and Men will travelling to Forestville Oval to face the Northern Sydney Rebels whilst our Women headed over to Neptune Park at Revesby to face the UTS Gators.

Our first match of the day was the colts who kicked off at the delayed time of 12.30pm.  There is a lot of skill in the squad and with more training and discipline we will start to see them thrive.  Our boys were very determined, are learning every week and are playing some great football however at the half time break the Raiders trailed the Rebels 7-0.  It was a slow game with water breaks due to the heat and the Rebels continued their dominance in the 2nd half of the game to take the win. FINAL SCORE – Northern Sydney Rebels 13 def UNSW Raiders 0

The women kicked off at Revesby at 1.00pm and it was there toughest game yet!  The Gators attached early with a fast tempo that took our defense by suprise.  The Raiders were missing key players and the top 2 tacklers on the team and before they knew it UTS were up 14-6 at the half with Veteran All-Rounder #80 Eve Lichaa shaking tacklers for a 15 yard rushing touchdown.

The second half told a different story with the women regaining focus and fight. Quarterback #12 Alia Karmali dominated the run game including a 14 yard touchdown run to bring the score to 12-14. She scored a second time, rushing 25 yards and scoring the game winner. FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 20 def UTS Gators 14

 

Prior to the men’s kick off we presented former men’s coach, Guy Safran, with a farewell gift in recognition of his long standing service to the club as a player and a coach.

Guy played with the Raiders from for 9 years from 1996 – 2001 and then returning in 2009-2011, before moving on to coach for 7 years from 2011-2017.  Guy was also a member of the Raiders Executive Committee from 2010 – 2014.  We wish Guy and Kerri-Lee all the very best with their new pub Hallidays Point Tavern!

Our final game of the afternoon kicked off at 2.30pm with our men taking on the Rebels.  In the first half of the game it was a battle of the defensive teams with no score at the half time break.  In the 3rd quarter #33, Aaron McEvoy, kicked a 30 yard field goal to put the Raiders on the board – the score was 3-0.  In the last 50 seconds of the game the men could not hold out the Rebels offense who established good field position from a punt return.  Full credit go to the Raiders defense who play an awesome game.  FINAL SCORE  – Northern Sydney Rebels 7 def UNSW Raiders 3

Photos Credits: Photos 1, 3 & 4 – Elissa Manera
and Photo 2 of the womens team by TM Photography.

COLTS

  • Northern Sydney Rebels 13 def UNSW Raiders 0
  • Sydney University Cubs 36 def West Sydney Pirates 12
  • Central West Giants 20 def Wollongong Mustangs 6
  • BYE- Nepean Ducks, UTS Gators, Sutherland Seahawks

WOMEN

  • Northwestern Phoenix 16 def Northern Sydney Rebels 8
  • UNSW Raiders 20 def UTS Gators 14
  • BYE- Diamonds Gridiron

MEN

  • Northern Sydney Rebels 7 def UNSW Raiders 3
  • Sutherland Seahawks 24 def Northwestern Predators 16
  • UTS Gators 22 def Central Coast Sharks 14
  • Wollongong Mustangs 18 drew with Newcastle Kings 18
  • West Sydney Pirates 18 def  Sydney University Lions 7
  • BYE- Nepean Ducks

UNSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR ROUND 5 (7 October 2017)

Saturday 30 September 2017 is the long weekend in NSW and is a BYE week for the competition.  Our next games are on Saturday 7 October 2017 which will be Round 5 of the GNSW Season.  The Colts and Men will travel to Wollongong to face the Mustangs and our Women will head over to Forestville to play the Rebels.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 11.00am – Raiders Colts vs Wollongong Mustangs (Zeims Park, Corrimal)
  • 1.00pm – Raiders Women vs Northern Sydney Rebels (Forestville Oval, Forestville)
  • 3.00pm – Raiders Men vs Wollongong Mustangs (Zeims Park, Corrimal)

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

0

GRIDIRON NSW – Round 4

This coming Saturday, 23 September October 2017, is round 4 of the Gridiron NSW Competition.  Our Colts and Men will travel to Forestville Oval to face the Rebels while our Women head over to Neptune Park at Revesby to face UTS.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 12.00pm – Raiders Colts vs Northern Sydney Rebels (Forestville Oval, Forestville)
  • 1.00pm – Raiders Women vs UTS Gators (Neptune Park, Revesby)
  • 2.00pm – Raiders Men vs Northern Sydney Rebels (Forestville Oval, Forestville)

GRIDIRON NSW ROUND 4 SCHEDULE, SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2017, IS AS FOLLOWS:  

FORESTVILLE PARK – FORESTVILLE

  • 10am – WOMEN – Northern Sydney Rebels vs Northwestern Phoenix
  • 12pm – COLTS – UNSW Raiders vs Northern Sydney Rebels
  • 2pm MEN – UNSW Raiders vs Northern Sydney Rebels

NEPTUNE OVAL – REVESBY

  • 1pm WOMEN – UNSW Raiders vs UTS Gators
  • 3pm MEN – Northwestern Predators vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 6pm MEN – Central Coast Sharks vs UTS Gators

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY OVAL 2 – CAMPERDOWN

  • 11am COLTS – West Sydney Pirates vs Sydney University Cubs
  • 1pm COLTS – Wollongong Mustangs vs Central West Giants
  • 3pm MEN – Wollongong Mustangs vs Newcastle Kings
  • 6pm MEN – West Sydney Pirates vs Sydney University Lions

TEAMS ON BYE

  • MEN – Nepean Ducks
  • COLTS – Nepean Ducks, UTS Gators, Sutherland Seahawks
  • WOMEN – Diamonds Gridiron
0

Round 3 Recap

This Saturday, 16th September 2017,  was Round 3 of the Gridiron NSW season.  All of our teams travelled to Sydney University Oval 2 for their matches.

First up were our U19 Colts who kicked off against the Sutherland Seahawks at 10am.  Our young team did well given they were up against the 2 time reigning champions and only trailed them 12-6 at the half with a touchdown being scored by #10 Corey Craig.  In the second half, the Seahawks extended their lead but our boys did their best to fight back.  Congratulations to #17, Tarquin Harrison, who scored the colts second touchdown in his first ever game, however it wasn’t enough and the Seahawks took the win.  FINAL SCORE – Sutherland Seahawks 26 def UNSW Raiders 12

Next, we saw the Women face competition newcomers, Northern Sydney Rebels at 2.00pm. This was a good game with some great hits.  The Rebels came out fighting but the 2 time reigning champions were up for the challenge.  Our ladies struck early and they struck hard going into the half leading 20-0 with touchdowns to #12 Alia Kamali, #47 Emma Furneaux with the 2 point conversion by #12 Alia Kamali, and a touchdown to #43 Renae Hahn.

The second half told a different story with the Rebels showing what they are capable of! They closed the score and came within points of the leaders however in the end our women were too strong with a touchdown to #10 Kirstie Bridge which was converted by # 47 Emma Furneaux they took the win.  FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 28 def  Northern Sydney Rebels 18

Finally our Men kicked off against the Sutherland Seahawks at 4.00pm and what a game it was!  This was tipped as the game of the round and, with both teams looking for their first win of the season, it didn’t disappoint!

The Raiders started well with the defense holding strong and the boys went into the half time break leading 12-0 with first half touchdowns to #2 Rustum Todd and #10 Lemeki Taumoefolau.  The second half told a different story, with the Seahawks coming out fighting hard!  They scored 3 consecutive touchdowns giving them the lead – the score was  24 – 12 by the end of the 3rd quarter.

It wasn’t until the 4th quarter that the Raiders finally answered the challenge with a touchdown pass thrown by QB #3 Lukas Vojnar to #1 Max Nina which took the score to 24-18, however they were still down.  A late touchdown by #16 Chris Ravlich levelled the score at 24 all, then, in the final 15 seconds of the game #1, Max Nina, kicked a massive field goal to give the Raiders their first win for the 2017 Season.  FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 27 def Sutherland Seahawks 24

GRIDIRON NSW ROUND 3 RESULTS

MEN

  • UNSW Raiders 27 def  Sutherland Seahawks 24
  •  Sydney University Lions 21 def Northern Sydney Rebels 8
  •  UTS Gators 23 def Northwestern Predators 22
  •  Central Coast Sharks 8 def Newcastle Kings 6
  •  West Sydney Pirates 23 def Nepean Ducks 6
  • BYE – Wollongong Mustangs

WOMEN

  • UNSW Raiders 28 def Northern Sydney Rebels 16
  • Northwestern Phoenix 22 def UTS Gators 8
  • BYE – ACT Diamonds

COLTS

  • Sutherland Seahawks 26 def UNSW Raiders 12
  • Sydney University Cubs 32 def Northern Sydney Rebels 6
  • West Sydney Pirates 36 def Nepean Ducks 0
  • BYE – Central West Giants, Wollongong Mustangs and UTS Gators

UNSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR NEXT WEEKEND (ROUND 4)

On Saturday 23 September 2017 our Colts and Men will travel to Forestville Oval while our Women head over to Neptune Park at Revesby.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 12.00pm – Raiders Colts vs Northern Sydney Rebels (Forestville Oval, Forestville)
  • 1.00pm – Raiders Women vs UTS Gators (Neptune Park, Revesby)
  • 2.00pm – Raiders Men vs Northern Sydney Rebels (Forestville Oval, Forestville)

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

0

GRIDIRON NSW – ROUND 3

This coming Saturday, 16 September October 2017, is Round 3 of the Gridiron NSW Season and will see all three of our teams playing at the Sydney University Fields, Western Ave, Sydney University ( Sydney Uni Oval 2).

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 10.00am – Raiders Colts vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 12.00pm – Raiders Women vs Northern Sydney Rebels
  • 4.00pm – Raiders Men vs Sutherland Seahawks

GRIDIRON NSW ROUND 3 SCHEDULE, SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2017, IS AS FOLLOWS:  

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY – CAMPERDOWN

  • 10am COLTS – UNSW Raiders vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 12pm WOMEN – UNSW Raiders vs Northern Sydney Rebels
  • 2pm COLTS – Northern Sydney Rebels vs Sydney University Cubs
  • 4pm MEN – UNSW Raiders vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 7pm MEN – Northern Sydney Rebels vs Sydney University Lions

SLADE PARK – BUDGEWOI

  • 1pm WOMEN – UTS Gators vs Northwestern Phoenix
  • 3pm MEN – UTS Gators vs Northwestern Predators
  • 6pm MEN – Newcastle Kings vs Central Coast Sharks

CRAIK PARK – AUSTRAL

  • 1pm COLTS – Nepean Ducks vs West Sydney Pirates
  • 3pm MEN – Nepean Ducks vs West Sydney Pirates

TEAMS ON BYE

MEN – Wollongong Mustangs
COLTS – Central West Giants, Wollongong Mustangs and UTS Gators
WOMEN – ACT Diamonds

0

Round 2 Wrap UP

What a big day of football!  This past weekend was Round 2 of the Gridiron NSW season and we hosted 4 games at David Phillips with all three of our UNSW Raiders Teams back at home.

Our colts and mens teams were facing round 2 opponents Sydney University with the colts kicking off against the Cubs at 12pm and the men playing the Lions for the Foundation Shovel at 7pm.  It was a tough day at the office for both the teams.  The Colts managed a touchdown by #8 Evander Swann however the men remained scoreless.

This gives the men a season record of 0-2 and the colts 0-1 (note: with the withdrawal of the Northwestern Panthers from the competition the game last week will now be counted as a bye).

FINAL SCORE COLTS – Sydney University Cubs 44 defeated UNSW Raiders 6
FINAL SCORE MEN – Sydney University Lions 38 defeated UNSW Raiders 0

Our women kicked off against the ACT Diamonds at 2pm.  The team worked well together with the rookies settling quickly and the vets doing their jobs well.  Touchdowns were scored by #43 Renae Hahn and #85 Alia Karmali. This gives them a season record of 2-0. FINAL SCORE WOMEN – UNSW Raiders 14 defeated Diamonds Gridiron 0

GRIDIRON NSW ROUND 2 RESULTS: 

MEN

  • Nepean Ducks 33 defeated Wollongong Mustangs 22
  • West Sydney Pirates 26 defeated Central Coast Sharks 6
  • UTS Gators 13 defeated Northern Sydney Rebels 12
  • Newcastle Kings 31 defeated  Northwestern Predators 27
  • Sydney University Lions 38 defeated UNSW Raiders 0
  • BYE – Sutherland Seahawks

WOMEN

  • UNSW Raiders 14 defeated Diamonds Gridiron 0
  • Northern Sydney Rebels 22 defeated UTS Gators 14
  • BYE – Northwestern Phoenix

COLTS

  • UTS Gators 20 defeated Northern Sydney Rebels 7
  • Sydney University Cubs 44 defeated UNSW Raiders 6
  •  Wollongong Mustangs 22 defeated Nepean Ducks 6
  • BYE – West Sydney Pirates, Sutherland Seahawks and Central West Giants

UNSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR NEXT WEEKEND (ROUND 3)

On Saturday 16 September October 2017 all three of our teams playing at the Sydney University Fields, Western Ave, Sydney University.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 10.00am – Raiders Colts vs Sutherland Seahawks
  • 12.00pm – Raiders Women vs Northern Sydney Rebels
  • 4.00pm – Raiders Men vs Sutherland Seahawks

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

 

 

 

0

2017 Coaching Staff

The UNSW Raiders are very excited to introduce our 2017 Coaching Staff.

2017 COLTS COACHING STAFF
Head Coach and Offensive Co-Ordinator: Darryl Jones
Defensive Co-ordinator: Andrew Brundu
Assistant Coach: Tommy Larkin

2017 WOMEN’S COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: Dane Robertson
Offensive Coach:  Hayley Tagaloa-Smith
Defensive Coach:  Kate Gardiner

2017 MEN’S COACHING STAFF
Head Coach & Offensive Co-ordinator: Paul Manera
Defensive Co-Ordinator and Linebackers: Andrew Brundu
Receivers: Charles (Chuck) Haywood
Running Backs: Christian Stokes

Paul Manera – Paul started playing football in 1984.  He has been coaching since 1992 and has been the Head Coach of the Raiders Men’s team since 2009.  He was the NSW Wolfpack Head Coach in 2001, 2003, 2005 & 2006 winning 3 National championships (2003 2005 2006).  Paul was the Head Coach of the Australian Outback Men’s National Team in 2001, 2005 & 2007 and the Outback Offensive Co-Ordinator in 2015.  He was the IFAF World Team under 19’s Offensive coordinator 2011 and the World Team U19 Offensive Line coach in 2012.  In 1999 Paul was was the 1st Australian Coach to coach professionally in Japan in the X League.  He is the current Gridirion Australia National Coaching Director and is the Treasurer of the UNSW Raiders Gridiron Club.

Dane Robertson joined the Raiders 2007 and played for 10 years and was a NSW Wolfpack Representative in 2010.  During this time he started coaching, in 2008 he took the role of Offensive Coordinator for the U19 Raiders team. In 2009 he was the U19 Head Coach and had an undefeated regular season. In 2012, Dane took a positional coaching position with the LFL Team, Sydney Surge and in 2015 he was the Defensive Co-ordinator for the NSW Coyotes State Team.  This year he travelled to Canada as the Wide Receivers Coach for the Australian Outback Inaugural Women’s National Team. From 2013 to present Dane has held the Head Coach position for the UNSW Raiders Women’s team winning 2 undefeated championships in 2015 and 2016.

Darryl Jones started in playing American Football in 1996 and has played 13 seasons for the Raiders winning championships in 1997 and 1998.  He played for the NSW Wolfpack from 1996 – 2005 and was a member of the first ever World Cup team in 1999.  In 2016 he was the Offensive Co-ordinator for the U19 Colts team and this year will take the helm as the 2017 Colts Head Coach.

Andrew Brundu started with the Raiders early in 1984 and played over 150 games for the club.  He coached the raiders from 1988 to 1993 and was Defensive Co-Coordinator for the first NSW state team and continued in the role  until 1993.  Andrew was President of the league in 1987 and President of the Raiders from 1989-1992. After a break he returned to coach for the 2008 season, after a second break he returned to the club in 2015.  Andrew is currently the Vice-President of the club and is the Defensive Co-ordinator for  the U19 Colts and Defensive Co-Ordinator & Linebacker coach for the Men’s Team.

Kate Gardiner commenced playing for the Raiders in 2012 and was captain in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 leading the squad to the Opal Bowl championship in 2015 and 2016.  She was captain of the 2016 NSW Coyotes State Team and attended the Australian Outback Training camp in the same year. She was invited to the inaugural women’s selection camp however was forced to withdrew due to injury.  Even though she couldn’t play Kate travelled with the squad as part of the support staff for the 2017 IFAF World Championships.  In 2017, she will take the role of Defensive Coordinator for the women’s team.

Christian Stokes – Chris started playing in 1991 in the inaugural junior Gridiron league with the Eastside Colts (a junior team of the then Bondi Raiders). After playing 3 years he graduated to senior team in 1994 and mainly played slot receiver and Cornerback until retirement in 2003.   Chris played in the 1994, 95, 96, 98 and 99 Men’s Championship teams and won MVP of Offense in 1995. In 2004 and 2005 he started coaching as a Defensive Coordinator, making the 2005 championship game. After a break Chris returned to coaching from 2008 until around 2013 and then returned to coach Defensive Back’s in 2016 and will assist with coaching the Men’s team Running Back in 2017.

Charles Haywood was an assistant wide receivers and strength and conditioning coach with the Newcastle Cobras in 1984 after a break from football he returned to coaching for the UNSW Raiders in 2015 and is currently the men’s receivers coach.

Tommy Larkin, who has been part of the Raiders Gridiron club since 2001, will be the Colts Assistant Coach for 2017.  He has moved up the ranks from juniors all the way up to seniors as a player and has represented NSW in two back to back championships.  Tommy has coached the Colts to 3 back-to-back championship appearances, winning two of them. He was selected as part of the NSW Coyotes Coaching staff for the past two WAGL campaigns.

Hayley Tagaloa-Smith – Hayley has been part of the UNSW Raiders Gridiron Club since 2014. In 2015 and 2016 she captained the women’s team to 2 undefeated championships playing Quarterback. Due to an injury sustained in the 2016 Opal Bowl she is unable to play the 2017 season and will join the coaching staff as an Offensive Coach.

We would like to congratulation both Kate Gardiner and Hayley Tagaloa-Smith as they are the first women to ever coach for a Raiders Gridiron Club Team.

 

0

GRIDIRON NSW – ROUND 2

This coming Saturday, 9 September October 2017, is Round 2 of the Gridiron NSW Season.  There is a huge day of football scheduled at David Phillips Sports Fields.  The BBQ will be sizzling early as the 1st of 4 matches kicks off at 12.00pm.

The UNSW Raiders Schedule is as follows:

  • 12.00pm – The Raiders Colts will be in action against the Sydney University Cubs
  • 2.00pm – Our Women will kick off against the ACT Diamonds
  • 7.00pm – The Men will battle the Sydney University Lions for the Foundation Shovel.

The Foundation Shovel was established in 2008 and will be held by the winner of each game that is played between the 2 remaining Foundation Clubs of Gridiron NSW – The UNSW Raiders and Sydney University.

GRIDIRON NSW ROUND 2 SCHEDULE, SATURDAY 9 SEPTEMBER 2017, IS AS FOLLOWS:  

DAVID PHILLIPS – DACEYVILLE

  • CANCELLED – The 10.00am COLTS – Central West Giants vs Northwestern Panthers  game has been cancelled due to Panthers withdrawing from competition
  • 12.00pm COLTS – Sydney University Cubs vs UNSW Raiders
  • 2.00pm WOMEN – ACT Diamonds vs UNSW Raiders
  • 4.00pm MEN – Newcastle Kings vs Northwestern Predators
  • 7.00pm MEN – Sydney University Lions vs UNSW Raiders

NEPTUNE OVAL – REVESBY

  • 12.00pm WOMEN – Northern Sydney Rebels vs UTS Gators
  • 2.00pm COLTS – Northern Sydney Rebels vs UTS Gators
  • 4.00pm MEN – Northern Sydney Rebels vs UTS Gators

CRAIK PARK – AUSTRAL

  • 1.00pm COLTS – Wollongong Mustangs vs Nepean Ducks
  • 3.00pm MEN – Wollongong Mustangs vs Nepean Ducks
  • 6.00pm MEN – Central Coast Sharks vs West Sydney Pirates

TEAMS ON BYE

MEN – Sutherland Seahawks
COLTS – West Sydney Pirates and Sutherland Seahawks
WOMEN – Northwestern Phoenix

throw-back-thursday-foundation-shovel

0

Round 1 in Review

What a great day for the Gridiron NSW opening round at David Phillips.  The UNSW Raiders had all three teams at home of the opening round with the women starting proceedings by kicking off the day at 11.00am against the Northwestern Phoenix.  It was a slow start for the reigning champions with the first half remaining scoreless however they started to get into the groove during the second half with touchdowns to veteran player #10 Kirstie Bridge and rookie Alia Karmali who was wearing the #85 for this game. FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 12 defeated Northwestern Phoenix 6 

Next up were our U19 Colts who kicked off against the Northwestern Panthers at 1.00pm.  The boys were on fire leading by 20-0 at the end of the first half and finishing the job in the second! What a great start to their 2017 campaign with three touchdowns to Evander Swann, one each to Jahvia Peters and William Swann and 3 x 1 pt conversions and a 2pt conversion to Ethan Reid   FINAL SCORE – UNSW Raiders 35 defeated Northwestern Panthers 0

Finally our men kicked off at 3.00pm against the Northwestern Predators.  The game had a slow start with the first quarter remaining scoreless.  Going into the half time break the Raiders men were down 14-6 after a touchdown by #1 Max Nina.  The second half saw them level the score with a touchdown to  #7 Lamar Dansby followed by the 2 points being run in by #81 Ben Raglione however they could not keep the Predators out and have unfortunately opened the season with a loss.  FINAL SCORE – Northwestern Predators 22 defeated UNSW Raiders 14

Here are the Gridiron NSW Round 1 results: 

COLTS

  • UNSW Raiders 35 def Northwestern Panthers 0
  • Sydney University Cubs 40 def Central West Giants 0
  • UTS Gators 28 have drawn with Sutherland Seahawks 28
  • Wollongong Mustangs 14 def Northern Sydney Rebels 7
  • West Sydney Pirates and Nepean Ducks – BYE

WOMEN

  • UNSW Raiders 12 def Northwestern Phoenix 6
  • UTS Gators 22 def Northern Sydney Rebels 14
  • ACT Diamonds – BYE

MEN

  • Northwestern Predators 22 def UNSW Raiders 14
  • Sydney University Lions 34 def Newcastle Kings 14
  • UTS Gators 20 def Sutherland Seahawks 16
  • Wollongong Mustangs 14 def Northern Sydney Rebels 12
  • Central Coast Sharks vs Nepean Ducks (Game was called early due to lighting issues and will be called a draw)
  • West Sydney Pirates – BYE

UNSW RAIDERS GAMES FOR NEXT WEEKEND (ROUND 2)

This coming weekend the UNSW Raiders will be playing at David Phillips. Our game schedule for IMG_0164Saturday 9 September is as follows:

  • 12.00pm – Colts v Sydney University Cubs
  • 2.00pm – Women v ACT Diamonds
  • 7.00pm – Men v Sydney University Lions (playing for the Foundation Shovel)

LEAGUE LADDERS – These are updated weekly and can be found to the right of this post.

WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS –  Make sure you look out for our weekly highlights reel which will be posted on Facebook page on Tuesday morning.

 

0

2017 SEASON OPENER

IT’S TIME FOR SOME FOOTBALL!

The GNSW Season commences this Saturday, 2 September 2017.  Round 1 sees all three of our UNSW Raiders Teams playing at home against the Northwestern American Football Club.

First up our Women will play a rematch of the Opal Bowl against the Phoenix kicking off at 11am followed by our U19 Colts who will kick off their season at 11am against the Panthers and finally our Men commence their season against the Predators kicking off at 3pm.

All of the UNSW Raiders matches this week are at our home field – David Phillips Sports Fields, Banks Avenue, Daceyville.  Let’s Go Raiders!

The rest of the Gridiron NSW Round 1 Schedule for Saturday 2 September 2017 is as follows: 

DAVID PHILLIPS – Daceyville

  • 11am WOMEN – UNSW Raiders vs Northwestern Phoenix
  • 1pm COLTS – UNSW Raiders vs Northwestern Panthers
  • 3pm MEN – UNSW Raiders vs Northwestern Predators

SLADE PARK – Budgewoi

  • 11am COLTS – Sydney University Cubs vs Central West Giants
  • 1pm MEN – Sydney University Lions vs Newcastle Kings
  • 4pm MEN – Nepean Ducks vs Central Coast Sharks

ZEIMS PARK – Corrimal  

  • 10am COLTS – UTS Gators vs Sutherland Seahawks
    12pm WOMEN – Northern Sydney Rebels vs UTS Gators
    2pm COLTS – Northern Sydney Rebels vs Wollongong Mustangs
    4pm MEN – UTS Gators vs Sutherland Seahawks
    7pm MEN – Northern Sydney Rebels vs Wollongong Mustangs
0

WEDDING CONGRATULATIONS!

The UNSW Raiders would like to congratulate men’s coach Christian Stokes and his new wife Vanessa on their marriage on Saturday 26 August 2017! We wish you both a life filled with joy, love and happiness! 💍🎉

0

2017 SEASON – DRAWS

The 2017 Season is nearly upon us! Week 1 commencing on Saturday 2nd September 2017 and finds all our 3 UNSW Raiders teams playing at home against the Northwestern American Football Club.  More information about this will be posted next week!

    

To make it easier for everyone we have created some draws that you can download and print out.

  1. The GNSW Season Draw 
  2. UNSW Raiders Mens Draw
  3. UNSW Raiders Womens Draw
  4. UNSW Radiers Colts Draw

Hope to see you all soon!

 

0

UNSW Raiders recruiting for 2017!

Do you love the NFL?

Are you interested in trying a new sport?

The UNSW Raiders are one of the oldest gridiron clubs in Australia and are a part of Gridiron NSW and Gridiron Australia!

We have teams for MenWomenColts (14-19yrs) and we also have our RGA Youth Football program for boys and girls ages 7-16yrs and 2017 registration is STILL open!

 JOIN THE UNSW RAIDERS GRIDIRON CLUB!

button (14)

For information contact:  headcoach@raidersgridiron.com

0

UNSW RAIDERS AGM Results – 2017

The UNSW Raiders AGM was held at 2pm on Sunday 12th May 2017 at David Phillips Sports Fields.

The election for executive members was run in accordance to our constitution.  There was a uninanimous decision to increase the number of members of the committee from 9 to 11.

The UNSW Raiders Gridiron Club would like to take this opportunity to thank the outgoing executive members, Remy Coleman and Ben Raglione,  for all their hard work and support throughout 2016 and we congratulate the newly elected executive.

With preseason almost upon us we look forward to a fantastic 2017 for our club both on and off the field.

2017 ELECTED UNSW RAIDERS  EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President: Blake Cochran

Vice President: Andrew Brundu

Treasurer: Paul Manera

Secretary: Amir Yasaman

Arc Delegate: Rebecca Bermejo

Ordinary Members:

  • Kate Gardiner
  • Renae Hahn
  • Darryl Jones
  • Tommy Larkin
  • Elissa Manera
  • Jarrod Ralley

Director of Football Operations: Paul Manera

0

2017 UNSW RAIDERS REGISTRATIONS ARE OPEN

Do you love the NFL?  Are you interested in trying a new sport?

The UNSW Raiders are one of the oldest gridiron clubs in Australia and are a part of Gridiron NSW and Gridiron
Australia!

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Registrations are now open for the following teams:

Pre-registration is NOW available online and we invite you down to our Registration and Preseason information evening on Tuesday 30 May 2017 at Sam Cracknell Arena (UNSW Campus) from 8pm.

With the pre-season only weeks away we encourage everyone to register as soon as possible so we can ensure Game Day uniforms and Merchandise are ready for the commencement of the season.

Men, Women and Colts – Don’t forget to take advantage of our early bird special and register and pay before 1 June 2017 to receive 10% discount off your registration fees.

 

JOIN THE UNSW RAIDERS GRIDIRON CLUB!

button (14)

For information contact:
headcoach@raidersgridiron.com

0

AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK REPRESENTATIVES

Congratulations to all the Australian Outback Women who attended the 2017 Australian National Gridiron Selection Camp.

Special mention must go to our successul UNSW Raiders Women who have been named to the first ever Australian Outback Women’s National Team Travel Squad!

  • Jasmin Collins
  • Kirstie Bridge
  • Renae Hahn

You can see the full squad on the Gridiron Australia website.

Please click here: http://gridironaustralia.org.au/2017/australian-outback-womens-national-team-announced/

#unswraiders #australiaoutback #wwc2017 #aussiepride#goodluck